Privacy Policy

Galatex Collection is committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to it. We have a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information, we hold about you.

“We”, “us”, “our” and Galatex Collection means Galatex Collection (LATEEF-OKUNADE, GANIYAT AJOKE – ABN 44 659 179 529 (trading as Galatex Collection)

This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the privacy or data protection laws of other jurisdictions where we operate.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions. We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.

What information do we collect?

Galatex Collection respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how their information is used. Your privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your information and using it for the purposes for which you have entrusted it to us.

We collect a range of information from our customers that is directly related to the products you choose. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes, we will seek your agreement beforehand.

Generally, the information we collect includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and shopping preferences, interests and favourites.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online interactive features.

How We Collect Information

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products from us, provide feedback/complaints to us or register your details with us. The customer has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way; or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

We usually only retain unsolicited information about our customers when dealing with an enquiry or complaint or where we conduct an investigation.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected servers located in access controlled secure locations.

Why we collect and how we use information

We collect and use your information to:

Sell and deliver our products; source products for sale; process payments and credit checks, and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts; better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you; to communicate with you and to operate the customer service centre; undertake and administer promotions, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities; manage our stores, supply arrangements and inventory and administer our websites; protect against fraud and theft; complete other transactions with you; and maintain and update our records.
From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you emails to invite you to complete a product review or send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can opt-out by contacting us at support@galatexcollection.com.au.

How we disclose your information

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law or legal process.

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale. From time to time, we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes.

Data security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access or use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy, delete or de-identify it in a secure manner.

Galatex Collection Online

Ordering products from Galatex Collection Online (i.e. our website and apps) is designed to be as simple as possible, while still providing security and privacy for all your details. You can pay for goods using a credit card or PayPal and we only store credit card information where absolutely necessary to process your payment securely. Credit card data is held in encrypted form and complies to the highest security standards prescribed for data of this kind with PayPal or Stripe.

Cookies

When you interact with us on the internet, our system automatically sends you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smart phone that enables your device to be recognised. It is used to handle your internet sessions on that device and contains a unique identifier.

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This data is not used to identify individual details. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet and shopping service for our customers.

Email and SMS Subscription Lists

If you elect to register an account with Galatex Collection, and use this account to make purchases from the Galatex Collection website and Galatex Collection mobile apps, some of your personal information (being your email address and/ or contact phone number) will be provided to Galatex Collection’s delivery carrier. This information is used by the carrier to send you updates on the status of your deliveries from Galatex Collection.

You have the ability to opt out of these communications directly from the messages you receive.

We currently have an electronic Direct Marketing (eDM) email list which provides marketing offers to subscribers. If you elect to subscribe to our eDM, these services will be provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers. We also use search engine and social media sites to make marketing offers which may be of interest to you. Our marketing subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system. You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our marketing communications to you. We also send SMS to customers who have subscribed to receive SMS messages from us. Our SMS subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system. You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our SMS communications to you. We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent except when you make a purchase.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

If you are listed on one or more of our Direct Marketing email lists, you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options contained in our emails.

If you have a question about this Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing email to us. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Queries, complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information can be sent to support@galatexcollection.com.au

Or by mail or phone to –

Customer Experience Centre
Galatex Collection Australia
83A Cambridge Street, Canley Heights
support@galatexcollection.com.au
+61 0431 001 534

Other Links

Main Menu